Solved

Home Router Trouble

Posted on 2014-01-13
10
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
The oddest thing.  My daughter lives in an apartment and has an internet provider that works.  When she plugs in her PC it gets a public IP address.  The access point has only one port and other than the AP handing out a public IP address, so far so good.  She bought a Belkin wireless AP.  Plugged it in and it didn’t work.  Different cables, different ports, crossover to WAN port, crossover to LAN port –nothing.  Wireless can connect wirelessly but no way out to the internet.  So, I bring the Belkin to my house with ATT AP.  Plug in the Belkin with no configuration and it works just like it is supposed to.  I connect with my iPhones/Pads, get to the internet through a private IP address provided by the Belkin through DHCP.  Plug in my PC all of the LAN ports one at a time, just perfect.  I configure the AP giving it a better password, DHCP range etc.  Worked great.  Wrapped it up with the same wires and took it back to her apartment.  It’s the same as before.  Does not work.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tangot2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried rebooting the AP in her apartment or, if you can get in to manage it, have it refresh it's IP information?  Could be that it's still stuck on using the MAC address of her computer.  Rebooting ought to fix it.  There was a time, when Internet providers tied their connection to a MAC address and when you put something new on, you either had to have the vendor reset that or you had to spoof the MAC in the new AP/router. Not sure that's done anymore, but if rebooting doesn't fix it you will have to look at logging into the AP or her Belkin and do some configuration.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I think jhyiesla meant Modem. Some modems save Mac Addresses of devices connected to them and has to be reset when connecting a different device.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
I was making an assumption that the asker was calling whatever device his ISP gave him an AP since that was his terminology. While more likely it's a cable modem or whatever device Uverse uses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangot2
Comment Utility
Thanks.  We did reboot.  It is a cable modem.  I don't think it saved the MAC address as her PC connected and then I used my laptop and it connected.  It just seems that it will not NAT on the WAN side at her apartment but it will at my house!  Crazy.  Is there a setting in a vendors cable modem that prevents NAT translations to a particular device?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
Comment Utility
Typically the cable modem should give a public IP to the WAN side of the AP/router and then the other side hands out local IP's to the inside devices. If it hadn't done so at your home, I'd be suspicious that DHCP isn't turned on inside the Belkin. It might still be a good idea to double-check that. You might also try a ipconfig /release and an ipconfig /renew on her computer to see if that gets the Belkin to give her an IP.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What model and version is the Belkin?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
Comment Utility
If it is a cable modem.

Then you need to reset the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangot2
Comment Utility
I will try all this, this weekend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangot2
Comment Utility
Well, we will never know.  Daughter got frustrated and threw it out.  Thanks for all your time and hints.  I'm spreading the points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tangot2
Comment Utility
Please remove this enquiry.
0