Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intranet Site

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi!!

I want to have a palce to keep all of my company information for myself.

Software keys
Vendors we use
Manuals for products we use...
Phone Numbers

I want to have a version of this to run online as well as on my laptop websever (localhost).

Any ideas of what I can do to keep the same data on both places without updating any code?

I was thinking of an intranet site php based.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GhostyElf
ID: 39776693
Hi,

We use spiceworks, it's free and does most of the work for you, it does an inventory of all your devices and softwares accross your network (no client installation needed), then you can manage vendors, software licenses and versions, hardware as well as people in this nice app, you can then also use it as a ticketing system for support.  It also features a knowledge base for manual etc.  http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776742
To be honest, it sounds a little like you just need an extended notebook that can be organized into categories, support attachments, and always be in sync everywhere with optional web access. I'd recommend you skip the intranet and simply use a tool like EverNote.

1. It's free.
2. There are EverNote clients for just about every platform, including mobile devices. Installing a new client and signing in will automatically sync up everything to that local device.
3. There's a web interface in case you can't load a client.
4. It's secured data.
5. It supports all kinds of content.
6. You can separate notebooks for organization.
7. You can share your notes/notebooks with other people.

I use EverNote to track my own software keys, memberships (e.g. frequent flyer IDs), code snippets, contact information, reference info, contract documents, etc... Good service.

If you get into a situation where you have very strictly-defined data that needs to go through a process or workflow with other users, THEN I would suggest using a script for storing that kind of information. But if it's just reference information, EverNote might be better for you.

(And for the record, I am not affiliated with EverNote in any way except that I have a free account with them and have been using it for about 4 years now.)
0