Solved

Problem Event Name: BlueScreen

Posted on 2014-01-13
17
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
THE BELOW IS A COPY FROM THE LOG FILE, IT OCCURS WHEN EITHER QUICKBOOKS IS LAUNCHED OR WHILE IN QUICKBOOKS. (THE ENTIRE SYSTEM REBOOTS.) CAN SOMONE PLEASE HELP ME OUT AND CORRECT THIS, THERE HAVE BEEN OCCASIONS THAT IT HAS HAPPENED BACK TO BACK.

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
   [ Guid]  {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}
 
   EventID 41
 
   Version 2
 
   Level 1
 
   Task 63
 
   Opcode 0
 
   Keywords 0x8000000000000002
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2014-01-13T13:47:31.591237000Z
 
   EventRecordID 83851
 
   Correlation
 
  - Execution

   [ ProcessID]  4
   [ ThreadID]  8
 
   Channel System
 
   Computer dawn-PC
 
  - Security

   [ UserID]  S-1-5-18
 

- EventData

  BugcheckCode 127
  BugcheckParameter1 0x8
  BugcheckParameter2 0x80050033
  BugcheckParameter3 0x406f8
  BugcheckParameter4 0xfffff800031f888f
  SleepInProgress false
  PowerButtonTimestamp 0
0
Comment
Question by:georgopanos
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 100 total points
ID: 39776754
stop 0x127 is PAGE_NOT_ZERO

i would try to uninstall and reinstall quickbooks
if it still happens, make sure you install any updates from intuit

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/Support/ProductUpdates.aspx

if that doesn't fix it, i would look at running memory tests as it could be a hardware issue

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39776785
Yes quickbooks and windows is up to date! The systems are still under warranty from Dell so I will run their diag tool. Anything else I should be looking for?

I did find out it happened on the other computer running Quickbooks also! They are identical systems.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39776815
you have an identical system where quickbooks does the same thing?
in that case i would work with intuit support...unless there are identical hardware issues which i highly doubt

is this a newer version of quickbooks?  just thinking if this is an older version that isn't compatible with windows 7 that might be a possible cause
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39777192
Yes it is a newer version of quickbooks. The Systems are identical from Dell! To be honest have had a lot of hardware issues with dell in the past year. When I ordered the systems I ordered 5 of them identical and only the 2 with quickbooks are the problem. I know it is odd but that is what the problem is.

 Just for more information the data files along with tons of documents and other files live on a linux server which has been running with quickbooks for years now. The new workstations were replaced in the past  year and the problem with the blue screen just occurred a week a go.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39778533
post the minidump, it cannhave more info
ylou find it in windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39781086
I will try and get them tomorrow and post them. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39782323
here is a dump of the directory, please let me know, thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39782692
where is it???
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39783233
Sorry I thought the file uploaded!
dump.txt
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39784588
that is not the dmp file - plse post it
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39786406
The attached files were the only files in the minidump directory. I am not sure what else to post.
011414-11902-01.dmp
011314-32526-01.dmp
011214-12433-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39787850
they all point to a a different irq :  CURRENT_IRQL:  e, d
since this is a very general fault, it can be really anything from hard to soft
if it only happens with quickbooks, i would uninstall - reinstall that first
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:georgopanos
georgopanos earned 0 total points
ID: 39788434
We called Dell thinking it was hardware and their reply after their bootup DIAG tool ran re install windows, which I though was complete crazy.

OK re install Quickbooks is pretty simple I will be at that system on Monday and try that.

I was thinking of re seating the memory what did you think of that? I know it could not hurt but it seems like it is a memory problem.

I did get some more info when I got on site, I found out the linux servers RAID 1 drive was degraded so I pulled it and am going to replace it. This is were quickbooks database is stored!

Thanks for the help thus far! Much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39788706
well, as said, it can be anything, so yes, also ram
you could run memtest86+  from the UBCD :

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39795180
Well since I pulled the drive everything seems to be going smoothly. I did check some hardware everything seems good.

So the end result is it must have been the server losing connection due to the degraded drive and causing some type of blue screen error in quickbooks. to be on the safe side I did reinstall quickbooks.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:georgopanos
ID: 39808446
So it was hardware causing the ISSUE to quickbooks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39808598
tx for feedback
0