Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Having issue getting dc up are restoring in lab

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have to restore a 2008 DC in a lab environment.

I have gotten the DC restore and I'm working on getting AD services up and running. But every time I try to run ADUC or sites and services I get and error that the domain cannot be contacted.

I believe I have DNs up and running, I have seized all the roles.

Where else should I look to get the AD services working?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39776778
how many days/months old is the restore point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39776793
The restore is from 5 days ago.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776832
If you had multiple DC's in your production environment and you took 1 DC and put it in your Lab, you need to perform the following steps...

- Point DNS to itself (127.0.0.1)
- Seize Roles
- Perform Metadata cleanup
- Open DNS Manager, Cleanup all of the SRV records for other DC's
- Open Sites and Services and cleanup/delete old computer objects
- Reboot the DC

Will.
0