?
Solved

WMI / Remote Registry ports for Windows Firewall

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
5,737 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
In order to run Powershell scripts to gather registry info such as installed software, configuration info etc., which Windows firewall ports need to be opened?
0
Comment
Question by:AskJeeves2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 600 total points
ID: 39777019
In my opinion just windows file sharing which is on port 445 needs to be opened.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 900 total points
ID: 39777212
I am not sure whether its possible in windows 7 and 2008 R2 and afterward OS as Microsoft has blocked up the loop holes in order to safeguard. However if you want you can set specific port for the query by following the article

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb219447(v=vs.85).aspx

Extract of the article:-
To set up a fixed port for WMI
At the command prompt, type winmgmt -standalonehost
Stop the WMI service by typing the command net stop "Windows Management Instrumentation"
Restart the WMI service again in a new service host by typing net start "Windows Management Instrumentation"
Establish a new port number for the WMI service by typing netsh firewall add portopening TCP 24158 WMIFixedPort
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 39819465
Thanks for your feedback!
0