?
Solved

ESXi 5.1

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We have a host with 2*146GB hardisk, 48GB, 2 processors @2.0GHz. We installed and configured ESXi 5.1.0. Upon create 2 vm's of  73/60/50/40GB vharddisk, 2cores, 24GB memory, 4 network adapters, the second vm cannot power on siting not enough diskspace available to create a swapfile from 0Kb to equivalent of 3.0GB in Kb. Please, advise accordingly on how to go about the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Mohlalefi
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 39776863
Can you clarify how you have your physical disks set up and if each VM has 4 disks with the space usage that you listed?  If they do, then you just physically don't have enough HD space... assuming thick  provisioning.

Yous say 146 GB *2 and if we assume maximal space, then that works out to be 292 GB and if each VM has 4 drives with the space you list then that about 223 GB/ VM.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776873
You will need to reduce the size of disks.

When you power on a VM, the Host Server must create a SWAP file equal to the Memory allocated in the VM, on the datastore, or it's reserved memory size.

Your datastore has ran out of disk space.

Either

1. add more storage to the datastore. (insert more disks in the host!)
2. reduce the size of the virtual disks attached to VMs.
3. reduce the memory in the VM.
4. Re-create you VMs, using Thin Disks (but there is a danger here, if you over commit in the future).

Quite simply, you have used up all your storage.

You should leave at least 20% free, on your datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlalefi
ID: 39776909
1.The host  have 2*146GB and raided with raid 1
2. I attached 1 virtual hardisk for each vm, trying 73GB at first, 60GB second, 50GB thirdly and lastly 40GB not all of them at the same time. With this trials the same error appear.
4. The target is to have each vm attach virtual disks of 73GB, will it be possible enough
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776928
What space do you have left on the datastore?

did you delete the virtual disks, when you created them?

check the datastore for the virtual disks?

RAID 1 only gives you 146gb of datastore.

You will be able to create two VMs with 2 x 73GB disks, total of 146GB in use, but you will be able to power them, on, because you will need 48GB for swap files.

Do you really needs 73GB disks for the VM?

Would 40GB each be enough?

Create smaller disks for the VMs.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 500 total points
ID: 39776961
Do you need 24GB of ram for each VM?  if you reduce the memory to something like 8 or 16GB each, you will only need 16 - 32GB of swap space.

40GB VHD + 16GB swap = 56GB x 2 = 112GB  <-- This should work, but as Andrew mentioned, make sure you deleted your old disks from the datastore.

./Steve
0