Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Detecting A Keylogger

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi;

Can anyone recommed some programmes and methods to check a machine for a Keylogger?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 500 total points
ID: 39776827
antivirusa or antispyware should detect it, you can try to scan with Free Anti-malware product:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/downloads/

Or use some AV solution, e.g. boot Kaspersky rescue disk 10 to scan it:
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/rescuedisk
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39776852
You could scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware to detect illegitimate key loggers.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39777528
First be aware that there are not only software keyloggers, but also hardware keyloggers.
Then, as with any virus, I recommend to scan the computer offline. For example this is an offline scanner: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 39779310
If you have a good antivirus/Internet security application you will be able to detect probably most of the illegal keyloggers. but for those legal ones which approved by Windows you will have to search for your self which are the legal keyloggers and locate them on your Directory

c:\program files
C:\Program Files (x86)
C:\ProgramData

Some of them install an uninstall app so you can easily remove them but some don't. and you will have to manually deal with them.

something else to consider which using CMD to find out which tasks are running. you can use the below command to print the task list and filter the tasks one by one to find out which belongs to keylogger.


in CMD type
tasklist >tasks.txt

to open the file type
notepad tasks.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39785148
Thank everyone. The suggestions above mostly confirm what I am already using.
0