Solved

Contact on my phone have contacts beyond my Outlook contact

Posted on 2014-01-13
15
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,
 
 I have EXCH 2010 and Samsung Galaxy Note 3 phone. I created an exchange account on my phone and email & calendar are synching just fine.
 But I see way too many contacts (that I don't even recognize, certainly they are not in my Contacts list in my Outlook) on my phone and I learned that some of these additional contacts from PUBLIC folder.
 I also confirmed that this has been happening to a couple of other user's phones too. So it must be happening to all smartphone users and they did not tell me about it.

 I don't think I have changed anything in Exchange Configuration, but I don't know what triggered and how to fix it.

 Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
On you phone when you setup the Exchange Account you should be able to configure what you want pushed to your phone. Make sure that all settings are correct.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@Will Szymkowski
In Exchange Account on my phone, there is no additional option beyond 'ON' or 'OFF'.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Go into your contacts app, go open the menu, and pick the option "Contacts to display". That will show you where the contacts are coming from. You could have contacts stored on the phone itself in addition to your Exchange account, or you could have other accounts there as well (like Facebook). So, if there are multiple accounts, that's where your extra contacts are coming from.

And in that same screen, there should be an option to "customize", which will let you pick only accounts that you want to be displayed. So, you could disable everything, except your exchange account. You could also see if there are multiple contacts folder withing the Exchange account that are being synced (like suggested contacts), and you can disable those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@btdownloads7
I went thru "Contacts to display" &  "customize".  None of them worked. I know where these additional contacts are coming from - they are from Exchange PUBLIC folder.
My question is how to remove public folder contacts from my phone.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The only way to do it would be from that settings menu where you can customize what's displayed. Tough should see multiple contacts sources under your exchange account, and you can uncheck the ones you don't want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
When I choose "Contacts to display", select "Customized list", choose my exchange email account and press "expand option" button, I see three options:
(1) My Contacts  (2) Personal  (3) All other contacts
If I only choose  "All other contacts", I get contacts from PUBLIC folder (total 1129, my own contact included). However if I choose (1) and/or (2), I only get several contactss (<10). I have 250 names in my Outlook Contact.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
From what you're describing, the contacts that you condider "yours" are either a part of the public contacts, or are in a different contacts folder. There could be multiple contact folders under public folders, or you could have another contacts folder under your mailbox. Either way, your phone isn't differentiating between them. You should go into your contacts folder under outlook (not the address book, but the actual contacts folder), and see if your contacts are actually there. And I bet that you'll only see the 10 or so contacts that your phone was showing you.

So, in that case, the only solution would be to move your contacts into the default contacts folder from wherever they are now.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
Outlook - Contact (250)Outlook - PUBLIC (985)Here are the screenshots of my Outlook showing My Contact and Public Folder.
When I manually count all the contacts in contact folders listed in public folder, it comes out to be 985.

I just don't know how and why these public folder contacts made it to my phone contact list.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
That's definitely weird, and there really isn't much that you can do -- it looks like either the stock contacts app is pulling contacts from the wrong folders, or there is a problem on your Exchange server. The only thing I can suggest is that you try a different contacts app tha has a few more features (like Touchdown). Touchdown lets you manually select which folders to sync, so you can only select the main contacts folder. And if that still only gets you the 10 contacts, then it's an issue on the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
@btdownloads7
It is weird isn't it?
When I had my Samsung Galaxy 2, it never used to do that. Since I switched to Sasumg Galaxy Note 3, it started happening. Then I asked other users and learned that it has been that way all along for them and they never bothered to tell me that.

Thanks for your help. I am going to close the case at this point as there are no solutions to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
You should still try to use a different Exchange app on your phone -- just to see if it's an issue on the server, or if it's just the stock contacts app on your specific phone that's messing up.

Touchdown has a free trial version that you can play with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
OK. I will try it now and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
In Touchdown app, it only showed the contacts in my Contacts folder, nothing from PUBLIC folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
Then it's a problem with your phone's native Contacts app, and there really isn't anything that you can do, except start using Touchdown. You can either just use their app for everything (and completely remove your Exchange account from your phone's settings), or you can set up Touchdown to only sync your contacts, and then keep using the stock email and calendar apps (and disable contacts sync for your Exchange account in your phone's settings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
Comment Utility
This Samsung galaxy note 3 syncs just fine with email and calendar. I have removed my exchange account from my phone and re-created it, but to no avail.
I guess I can't disable the exchange contact, but then it will cause inconveniences.
Let me call Samsung tech support to see if they can shed some light on the subject.
I don't want to purchase Touchdown if I can make my EXCH account working with native sync function on the phone.
0