Solved

Adding a COM port

Posted on 2014-01-13
23
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Optiplex 3010 with Windows 7 Pro. We purchased a PS2 serial port adapter (low profile) and I installed it but I do not see any evidence that it has been successfully installed and I do see an additional port installed. How do I get this device installed and an additional COM port activated?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
You should install the drivers provided with the adapter or, even better, download the most recent drivers from adapter's producer web site.
When installing the drivers be careful to choose the correct architecture (x86 or x64).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
This is a Dell adapter that did not have any drivers included and I cannot find drivers on the Dell web site.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Please post the model of the adapter.
Each device has a driver (even the keyboard and the mouse). Sometimes the driver is already included in the OS and other times must be added "manually".
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
I don't see a serial #. The Manufacturer's part # is G257D and the Dell part # is 310-6685.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
I understood that was an add-on cad. It is just what you exactly described: an adapter.
I consider (obviously) that you connected the cable to the correct plug on your MOBO.
That said, you should get in the BIOS and enable the serial port (also known as RS-232).
1
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you see the adapter, or com port in device manager?
if not, it may just be bad
the fact it does not need a driver, is because it uses a generic one from windows
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
http://accessories.dell.com/sna/products/Cables_Hubs_Adapters/productdetail.aspx?c=ca&l=en&s=bsd&cs=cabsdt1&sku=310-6686&~lt=popup&~ck=TopSellers

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?sku=310-6685&cs=19&c=us&l=en

You do not need any additional drivers, otherwise would have been supplied with the hardware.
Just check in the Device Manager the serial ports (COM) number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
In the BIOS the serial port options show COM 1 enabled. I can right click the ports in Device manager and add a port but I get the Yellow Triangle indicating an error.
This is the second of these cards that I have tried thinking that the first one might be bad.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
The Yellow Triangle reports one or more resource conflict(s). Please check the details of the device (right-click the device on device manager).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
Sounds like you might have to Disable the Onboard Com in the BIOS, or set the Addin Com to Com2/3/4.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
What I understood is that the adapter is simply an "extender" of an existing COM port available on board.
The requester could change the COM port (from 1 to 2) directly from the BIOS. This change could fix the Yellow Triangle.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
is it a pci com port adapter ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
No, it connects to the motherboard via a data cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
This card is connected to the motherboard via the KBMSCOM1 connection. This is the second card I have used and I don't see anywhere in the Device manager where this card has been installed. I have updated the BIOS and I have tried different COM port settings in the BIOS. So far - no luck.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
post a picture of it plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
So is the same as in the photos from here:
http://accessories.dell.com/sna/products/Cables_Hubs_Adapters/productdetail.aspx?c=ca&l=en&s=bsd&cs=cabsdt1&sku=310-6686&~lt=popup&~ck=TopSellers

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?sku=310-6685&cs=19&c=us&l=en

Did you consider a problem on motherboard? Did you connect it in the right place, or maybe a setting jumper?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you check in the bios that that port is enabled, and also serial ports?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Did you try changing the COM port in the BIOS from it's default value (might be COM1) to another value (such as COM2)?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is your PC model, motherboard type? MT DT or SFF?
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/optix/en/optiplex_3010_technical_guidebook.pdf

Here you find the manual of each type as pdf file:
http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/cn/zh/cnbsd1/Product/optiplex-3010?c=cs&s=bsd&l=en

After you download the pdf for your type, search inside the pdf for "Serial" and tells you how you can enable it.

The port itself, the integrated circuit which does the communication RS232 is implemented direct on motherboard.
What you purchesd seems only a simple adapter with cables and connectors:
http://accessories.dell.com/sna/products/Cables_Hubs_Adapters/productdetail.aspx?c=ca&l=en&s=bsd&cs=cabsdt1&sku=310-6686&~lt=popup&~ck=TopSellers

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?sku=310-6685&cs=19&c=us&l=en

If it is like that, means that you should be able to see in the Device Manager and enable from BIOS the Serial Port, even without your adapter.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Just for my curiosity, how did you solve the problem?
0