Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 10 shortcut

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi,
This might be a stupid question, but I can't seem to find the answer anywhere. Right now one of our users has a shortcut to Crystal Reports 10 on their desktop. The path of that shortcut says it is just pointing to Microsoft Dynamics SL, not an actual file path. I am setting up a new computer for her and trying to get the desktop to look exactly the same. Any idea how I might get this Crystal Reports shorcut onto the new desktop?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39776958
No idea.

Have you tried simply copying it?

Are you setting this up on a network?
You can copy shortcuts from one networked machine to another.

When you right click it and click properties what does it show?

What version of Crystal?

What do you see in the start menu?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 39777123
Microsoft Dynamics SL requires an OEM version of Crystal Reports 10 that is installed from the Dynamics CD.  Are you actually installing the software or have you just copied an image over to the new machine and are trying to replicate the desktop shortcuts?  If you install the software from the vendor, it should create the shortcut for you.
0