Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to Unix machine via Attachmate Reflection X Manager when user has to use 'pbsu'

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hello experts -

I'm trying to connect to HP-UX box (B.11.11) via Reflection X Manager (4.2.128).
Successfully got prompt for user password and password is accepted. This user is "domain_user". But next step is failing. This step is "pbsu box_user".

How should I configure X Client Definition to get trough?
(Can connect interactively via telnet session, however. The steps are: start telnet program to HP-UX box IP, authenticate domain_user, run "pbsu box_user", reply with PBSU password for domain_user)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:sevior
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39777338
No you should not reduce security and you should ask powerbroker support directly how to get X11 working (su and sudo has their graphic equivalents and those work just fine)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39819192
Which protocol do you have selected in the ReflectionX connection? Rexec, telnet, other?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39819211
XDMCP my friend...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sevior
ID: 39859754
Let me return to this question later,
thanks!
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860314
you have PAM but no X11 instrumentation - you nee to use gksu (from gnome) kdesu (from kde) or compile ktsuss (needs GTK+) to have su/sudo with X11
0