Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check port to see if it is open inbound on a Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have very limited experience with our Cisco ASA 5505 and I need to check to see if a particular port is open for inbound traffic. I am familiar with the ADSM program and using Putty but I do not know how to do it. I will appreciate any help I can get to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:dthillsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776902
The ADSM will do it for you Tools > Packet Tracer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthillsr
ID: 39776908
I will be in that office tomorrow and let you know if I have any problems with that.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39777817
just wanted to do a +1 for Pete Long's comment.  It is an extremely useful tool for troubleshooting.

PS: don't accept this comment as an answer as I'm only agreeing with Pete Long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dthillsr
ID: 39786497
That worked, thank you.
0