?
Solved

SSD Drives for a Hyper-V Cluster SAN?

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am building a Server2012 Hyper-V cluster (2 host servers) with a shared SAN storage.

SSD drives in the SAN?

Thumbs up?
Thumbs down?

I'm interesting in reading opinions/documents on this question.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776920
If you require the IOPS, e.g. you are doing a VDI deployment, and require fast performance, and are using enterprise SSDs, and not Consumer SSDs.

No issues, Thumbs Up!

But ask what IOPS do you require for your setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39777798
I just want to run a bunch of VMs on a SAN unit, using Microsoft Cluster services between two hyper-v hosts.  I don't think that's VDI deployment, is it?

So does that mean I shouldn't do it, if it's not VDI deployment?

(To be honest, I'm a little confused by your answer.)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39777834
You would normally consider a SSD solution, if you wanted really fast top notch performance, which a VDI solution (e.g. 100 Windows 8.1 VMs all turning on at the same time and booting up).

Desktop and Server performance patterns are different.

If you are using a low VM count, I think you will find SAS 15k disks are fast enough for your needs, but if you have the budget and cash, then purchase SSDs. (although Enterprise units are expensive).
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39778639
What is your San configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 39779395
Thank you, Andrew.  I understand now.  Sorry for the confusion on my part.

Connollyg, we are in the process of pricing SAN equipment now so I don't have hard details but I know we are looking at two host machines in a Microsoft Cluster with 10gb ethernet connectivity between them and the shared SAN.  That's why we are thinking about what drives to buy.

The machines we will be hosting will be requiring a lot of disk activity so I am inclined towards the SSD, but what Andrew says about the price of Enterprise units might change my mind.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 1000 total points
ID: 39780069
We have multiple SQL servers, Exchange 2007, and about 50 other servers all running on a Dell Equallogic iSCSI SAN with 15k drives. No SSD at all on the server side. 4 hosts each with dual 1 GB connections to the SAN. No issues.

Now the virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) is using a hybrid SAN, with SSD and 10k SAS drives. That's because VDI is much more IOPS-intensive and is right in front of the end-users faces.

If you are only doing virtual servers then SSD is very expensive for very little observable benefit over 15k SAS.
0