Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

only want to see 4 columns because that is all I am using

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
windows excel 2007

I see columns A-T
but I only want to see A-D

so columns take too much height and I have to scroll down.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776914
Hide the columns E-T.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39776937
To achieve what strivoli suggests:

1. Highlight column E
2. Press Ctrl+Shift+Right arrow (this will highlight all columns from "E" to the last column "XFD" in my Excel 2007.
3. Right click anywhere in the spreadsheet and select "hide"

All you should see now is columns A-D as requested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39776985
Hiding with details is what I used.
Thanks.
0