?
Solved

Strange MS Remote Desktop Connection behavior

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a Win 7 machine that when Remote Desktop loads, it prompts for a password BEFORE any host is specified. No password seems to satisfy the prompt and it take three tries to cancel the request. This appears to affect only the one system. RDP is working on other machines within the same network. Has anyone seen this behavior before? There have been no changes made to group policy.
0
Comment
Question by:Elessar1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39777015
Perhaps the application has the "Run as administrator" option set.
Please, check the application's properties.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39780244
Please upload a screenshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 39787049
Sorry for the delay but I haven't been able to get a screenshot from the user's computer - they are too busy to troubleshoot.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39787073
Ok. Then how would you go about to solve it, if producing a screenshot (which is a matter of seconds) is already too much? :)
I would try a different user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 39792925
Alternate profile was the first thing I tried. User was in the middle of a deadline for a time sensitive proposal submission and not willing to spend time distracted. Remember, there's lots of time when the IT guy says, "this'll just take a second" and the user gets their machine back two hours later.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39794701
How should we proceed?
I asked for a screen shot to better understand when this is happening. Is it before the GUI of the remote desktop client (where you would fill in the connection target and so on) even appears?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 39794791
Yes. The message appears before any input screen. Working on getting a screen shot today.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39794833
Please check the ACL on the file mstsc.exe
If it's not accessible by "authorized users", please modify the ACL to give those access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elessar1
ID: 39823003
I finally was able to sit at the machine today. I checked ACLs on this and taskmgr.exe (also affected) and they were fine. It turns out to have been an application that was installed as part of a file encryption evaluation that "protected" windows from users who would run these tasks. We uninstalled that and the problem went away. The user evaluating the software was unaware that this additional component was installed.

Thanks for your help. I'll give you the points for your patience.
0