Solved

SBS 2011 - several w3wp.exe processes taking some of the most ram

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
523 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
I have an sbs 2011 server with potential problems

see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_28337116.html

Users are saying that accessing shares is taking a while to open files also.

Looking at task manager on the server, there's 9 instances of w3wp.exe running, 3 of them taking up lots of RAM (see attached).  and 151 processes?!  Is that a lot? There's only 10 users on this system.

They are not using SharePoint, or most anything else - just a file server and exchange (not using OWA right now, although I don't want to turn that off).

any thoughts on should those all be running? What are they doing?  What can I do to stop some?
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 200 total points
ID: 39776944
Hi

Those 9 worker processes are from IIS (websites)
To see which they are open up task manager, go to performance and alter the view to show path to image/command. This will show which websites are jamming the memory.

BTW: i dont see an attachement
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39777038
oops, forgot the file.  It's attached now.

task manager showing several w3wp.exe processes  

performance tab?  that's the processor / ram view.  don't see anything to change the view to what you are describing
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39777067
Have you got netframework 4.51. installed? If so that has been causing a lot of performance issues. It isn't required for SBS 2011 so can be removed. After doing so you will probably need to run the fix my network wizard.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39777100
yes, 4.5.1 is installed, has a 12/1/13 date.  I guess I'll uninstall after work hours. I am logged in remotely.  think I'll be able to get back in remotely to run fix my network wizard?  I'm trying to find that wizard... can you point me in the right place to see it?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 200 total points
ID: 39777118
Hi

Select Processes and click on the View button above to change the view, add the show path to image/command.

Why you would want to run the fix my network wizard? is there something more wrong?

Anyway, it is here:


1.Open the Windows SBS Console.
2.On the navigation bar, click Network, and then click Connectivity.
3.In the task pane, click Fix my network
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39777136
run fix network - simon suggested it after removing .net 4.5.1

the path to the image is the same for all of them:  c:\windows\system32\netsrv\w3wp.exe
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39777207
Are you connecting with RWW or RDP, or something else?
If you are using RWW, then I would suggest that you have a second way in, because removing the netframework could cause problems with IIS, which will be resolved with fix my network, but IIS is how RWW connects.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39777217
using logmein.

yeah, this machine is really just used as file server, exchange and they have quickbooks database server on it.  (OK, I say that and the realize, it's also a DC, dns server, dhcp server....)

any remote access to the PCs is via logmein.  loads of things that could be turned off on this box?  Feel free to suggest
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 300 total points
ID: 39778913
The SBS team have just blogged about problems with the net framework.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2014/01/13/troubleshooting-an-unexpected-error-occurred-message-when-using-remote-web-access-to-connect-to-computers.aspx

There isn't much that you can turn off on the system because of way SBS is designed.

Simon.
0