Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nokia Lumia with exchange

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I want one of my users to use a Nokia Lumia to access email on exchange. They already have personal contacts on their SIM which they do not want to sync to exchange. Is there an option to not sync these contacts with exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777770
Yes you can.

http://www.apps4rent.com/support/kb/article/nokia-lumia-microsoft-exchange-server

7. Further in the ‘Content to sync’ option, check the content boxes that you want to sync: just uncheck the Contact option.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39778659
When you will be configure account you will get option what you want to sync  with exchange its up to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39778867
Thanks
0