Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to properly refresh code from dreamweaver to browser?

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I'm using WAMP and Dreamweaver CC.  Whenever I make changes to a page, save them, and hit F12 to refresh the page from within CC, I do not get see the changes I just made in the browser.  Questions:

Do I need to clear the browser cache each and every time after I've loaded the pages  I've been working on previously?

Do I need to sync Dreamweaver local and remote servers each and every time?


Basically the goal here is to hit F12 to see show in browser and see whatever changes I've just made actually appear.  What's the best way to accomplish this?  All the steps currently necessary to see a simple change is rather cumbersome and time consuming.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1400 total points
ID: 39777064
Do I need to clear the browser cache each and every time after I've loaded the pages  I've been working on previously?

No.  A simple Shift-Refresh will be sufficient to fetch the newest version of the page in question.

Do I need to sync Dreamweaver local and remote servers each and every time?

If you are previewing the live site in the browser, yes.  You don't need to perform the full synch operation but you do need to Put the page that was modified to the Remote Server so the browser can see it.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 39777277
I have to press Ctrl-F5 almost every time I upload a new page to the server.  However, if you have changed the external javascript or CSS and have not changed the name of the file, that won't always refresh that.  Sometimes I have had to open those files directly in the browser and refresh them by themselves to make the browser put the new versions in its cache.  Some days it's a real pain.

On one page where I load a lot of external files, I change the name of the external file each time so it will load without going thru a procedure to get the new version.
0