Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event Trigger based on Input Length

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I  am writing a very simple database in which one field is read by a USB barcode scanner...which simply acts like a keyboard input.

I need someway to have and event triggered once this data is input, as all barcode data would be the same length , testing the length should be the trigger to move to next record or some other action.
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 39777012
The OnChange Event fires when the code is scanned, however, it does not all the text to go in the box . ....... ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39777023
Can you post your OnChange event code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 39777039
Just started....wrote a macro to test the event ....similar action with OnDirty.Event as well
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 39777057
In either event, I issue a RunCommand SaveRecord...which only returns a zero to the text box
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39777104
Most barcode scanners can be set to add a linefeed after the scanned code.
The you can use the AfterUpdate event of the textbox.

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 39777218
Do you know of a particular one Gustav ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777267
Datalogic, but it is many years ago. My impression was that this feature was quite common.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 39777505
After matching the ones we had in house to a current manufacturer ( Symbol is now Motorola )  , I was able to find the manual and reconfigure the devices.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39777776
You are welcome!

/gustav
0