Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using columns a-k, please expand so I can see all the data in column

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
windows excel 2007

I do not want collapsed columns
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39776978
- Click just left of col A to select the whole sheet
- Right click on col A
- Select "unhide"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39776981
just point your mouse cursor on the border of the columns so cursor will change and double-click

01
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39776996
Method 1:

1. Highlight column A
2. Place cursor on line between "A" and "B" so that you have the arrow pointing both left and right
3. While holding down mouse button drag to right until you have desired width

Method 2. (similar to Method 1)

1. Highlight column A
2. Place cursor on line between "A" and "B" so that you have the arrow pointing both left and right
3. Double click mouse to automatically expand the width of column A to length of cell with max data

Method 3. (same as method 2 except does all desired columns at same time)

1. Highlight column A through desired column (K in your case)
2. Place cursor on line between "A" and "B" so that you have the arrow pointing both left and right
3. Double click mouse to automatically expand the width of all desired colmuns to length of cell in each column with the max data

Method 4. (will adjust all columns)

1. Click small square above "1" and left of "A" (this will highlight entire sheet)
2. Dobule click mouse to automatically expand/reduce the width of all columns to length of cell in each column with the max data
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39777000
This worked.  Thanks.
0