[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

combine two excel requirements

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39777033
do the combination of our answers - hide unneccessary columns and fit cell width to text in it. Here you can have problem because if text in your cells (columns) is too long you have to use Excel zoom feature or set smaller letters or use higher display resolution or bigger screen
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39777054
In the first question you are talking about only using columns A-D and the second you are expanding this to A-K.

Are you looking for something that will do this automatically (a macro or VBA) performing both functions at the same time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39777069
in this question, a-d (because e-z is hidden and empty)

column b
has alot of data
so when I expand column b
by clicking and dragging
then column b is on one line

but there is alot of height so I can only see 8 rows on my screen
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777133
Try following Option 4 that I gave in question #2 only double click between "1" and "2" to auto-adjust the height of all rows after you have the width adjusted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39780814
now rows are short

thanks
0