Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export User Info from Exchange

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I would like to export user content from the Global Address book in Exchange 2010 to excel.  If possible, after updating the info, I would like to import it back in.  

Can this be done?  I have access to our Exchange Server but do not know my way around there real well so I can really use some basic help?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39777186
What type of data are you looking to Export? You cannot export data directly from the GAL. The GAL is simply a list of all Exchange objects in the organization. You can however export data like mailboxes, contacts, distribution groups, etc.

You can accomplish this by using powershell. Just tell us what type of data you are looking for and you can use powershell to accomplish this.

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39777293
You can use Exchange Management Console or Exchange Management Shell to export the user's info:

EMC:

Defined the Maximum Number of Recipient to be Display.
Add/Remove column which contained user information e.g. title, alias and etc
On Action Pane | Export List

EMS:

Get-Mailbox -Result Unlimited | Format-Table Displayname,Alias,PrimarySMTPAddress >C:\Result.csv

Above EMS is to produce list of user's mailbox with CSV file contains information of Displayname,Alias and primarysmtpaddress.

To import/modify bulk properties, you have to do using EMS with preparing the CSV with information that you want to updated such Title

Import-CSV C:\Import.csv | Foreach { Set-Mailbox -Identity $_.Alias -Title $_.Tittle}

To apply above EMS, your CSV file must have following as headers.

Alias
Title

The alias information you do get from the export result.

Certain attributes which unable to apply using Set-Mailbox, such Office or Address, you can bulk modify by using Set-User.

Import-CSV C:\Import.csv | Foreach { Set-User -Identity $_.Displayname -Office $_.Office}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39778292
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-MailboxStatistics -server mbx01 | where {$_.objectClass -eq "Mailbox"} |Sort-object t
otalitemsize -descending |Select-Object displayname,@{Name='Title'; Expression={[String]::join(";",((Get-User -identity
$_.displayname).title))}},@{expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}}, itemcount,storagelimitstatus | Export-csv C:\temp\TitleMBXUser.csv
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778653
Open exchange console and go to organization  configuration and then go on action panel and click on export list.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 39803732
what i did
0