Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Help

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi All - need help writing a query for MSSQL - cannot seem to get it right

I have a table of orders o

order_id int pk
sub_total  money

I have another table of lineitems l

lineitem_id int pk
order_id fk to o.orders_id
linetotal money

An there may be many lineitems in an order

I am trying to write a query that finds any order that has a sub total that is <> to the sum of its lineitems (linetotals).
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777076
Try this:

SELECT o.order_id, o.sub_total, SUM(l.linetotal) AS linetotal
FROM orders o
INNER JOIN lineitems l ON o.order_id = l.order_id
GROUP BY o.order_id, o.sub_total
HAVING o.sub_total <> SUM(l.linetotal)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39777087
You can use a <> in a JOIN clause to find non-matches.  

Copy-paste the below T-SQL into your SSMS, execute to verify it works for your question, then modify to meet your needs.
CREATE TABLE orders (order_id int, sub_total money)
CREATE TABLE lineitems (lineitemid int, order_id int, sub_total money)
GO

INSERT INTO orders (order_id, sub_total)
VALUES (1, 100), (2, 200), (3, 300) 

INSERT INTO lineitems (lineitemid, order_id, sub_total) 
VALUES 
	-- 1 is good 
	(1, 1, 30), 
	(2, 1, 70), 
	-- 2 is bad
	(3, 2, 42), 
	(4, 2, 99), 
	(5, 2, 86), 
	-- 3 is good
	(6, 3, 100), 
	(7, 3, 75), 
	(8, 3, 125) 

SELECT o.order_id, o.sub_total, l.sub_total
FROM orders o
   JOIN (SELECT order_id, SUM(sub_total) as sub_total FROM lineitems GROUP BY order_id) l ON o.order_id = l.order_id AND o.sub_total <> l.sub_total

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccleebelt
ID: 39777495
Ah.  I was so close.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39777554
I would do it this way:
SELECT  o.order_id,
        o.sub_total
FROM    orders o
        INNER JOIN (
                    SELECT  order_id,
                            SUM(linetotal) Sumlinetotal
                    FROM    lineitems
                    GROUP BY order_id
                   ) l ON o.order_id = l.order_id
WHERE   o.sub_total <> l.Sumlinetotal

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39777560
The reason I think my solution is better is because I see no reason to do a GROUP BY on the orders table.
0