Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FileMaker custom ports and WiFi on an airplane

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
One of my users requires remote access to a FileMaker Pro database; it's accessible externally via custom ports.

The user purchased a $20 per day WiFi package from a major airline.  My custom ports were blocked.

Has anyone dealt with the new WiFi systems on airplanes?  Do they publish open ports?  The airline was Delta.

This is all that I found so far:
http://www.delta.com/content/www/en_US/traveling-with-us/in-flight-services/products/technology/in-flight-wi-fi.html

Has anyone ever lobbied for more access with this kind of service?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kengreg
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 500 total points
ID: 39777187
I would think that variations in signal strength and connectivity using such a service might be problematic with respect to maintaining a connection to a FileMaker database (think about what happens when talking to someone abroad using Skype over WiFi, even on the ground, and then imagine what that might do to data).

I don't know about that ports might be blocked other than those for voice communications, and I don't see any details about that in your link, but it's probably worth a call to the airline itself to ask for more information. I'm also wondering if using a VPN might work. It causes an additional loss of bandwidth but might get around the security/blocked port issues.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 39777391
What do you mean by "Custom Ports"?
Do you mean other than the
591 (alternate 80)
2399
5003 and
5013
assigned by the IANA?
(according to their List of Well-Known and Registered Ports.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39829956
The end-user dropped the request. I'm sorry that I didn't follow-up with EE promptly.

Their solution is to use join.me while on the plane to connect to another user on the ground that already has the appropriate access.
0