Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Local e-mail backup / relay server?

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi all!

I had a request today regarding email server - the customer asks that I find a (free if possible) solution that could backup all incomeing and outgoing emails that are sent - received from the company.

The server(s) are Windows, and the mail-service is external. I was thinking to solve this via some kind of email "proxy" or something similar, that would act as a relay between outside and inside, and that would cache all email traffic.

The reason for this move is recent legal requirement to have a backup copy of all emails sent and received.

Thanks for help, and sorry for the imprecise terminology. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39777402
If the client is responding to the legalities of being able to do an email discovery, they really need to look at a service that will do that for them. Free is great, but do you really want to trust the fate of your company to a free app?  I know that I would not.

Depending on who is handling their mail service, that company may offer an archiving product as a part of a larger service package.

We looked into this last year and looked at a number of vendors and settled on Mimecast. They are our email filtering service for keeping out spam and spoofed email as well as email malware infections. They also offer a great archiving service where every email, whether internal or external is automatically sent to their archive repository. I have a high confidence level that should we be sued and should we have to produce an email chain of some kind, I will be able to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39777811
Thanks, but aren't you a bit too critical on free/GPL solutions?

I was thinking about some app I can install on my Win environment. Of course, hosted mail is great, but was thinking I could skip the "next step". We already have email hosted on Rackspace, and I was thinking about local solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39813937
Free mail archiving solutions?

https://www.mailarchiva.com/freeeditionoverview?page=freeedition

http://www.sonasoft.com/

http://www.mailstore.com/en/mailstore-home.aspx

How reliable are they? I don't know, when it comes to legal requirements and such, I wouldn't want to use free solutions. You can try those if it works for the client :)

Cheers,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39813971
Thank you!
0