Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared printer settings greyed out

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
For a dozen years, I've had 3 pc's sharing an HP printer on a fourth pc.  All of a sudden, these printers started printing to tray 3 instead of tray 2.  And although the settings are still correct on these 3 pc's, they are greyed out.  I've unshared and re-shared the printer on the host (fourth) pc. I've removed and reinstalled the software on the sending/printing pc's, by locating the shared printer in Windows Explorer and clicking the "Connect" option.  The sending network user has always been a member of his local admin group (on all 3 sending/printing pc's).  Again, the physical connection is fine because I can print to the shared printer.  I just need to force it to print to tray 2 again, but the settings are greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Pollard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778697
Try removing the driver from the sharing PC. With XP, go to Printers & Faxes. First delete the printer. Then, from the File menu, select Server Properties. Click the drivers tab and remove the printer from the list.

Then reinstall from a CD or from a freshly downloaded driver.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39779010
It could just be the permission issue from the  Fourth PC which has the printer attached to it. Please check the share permission and security permission.

And I hope the printer settings are not greyed out on this PC which has printer attached to it.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 39779810
Thanks.
1) I will remove the driver from the sharing PC.  The screenshot attached shows that I actually have two drivers loaded -- one for tray 2 which holds one type of paper, and another for tray 3 with a different type of paper.  This has been working with few troubles for over a decade, as I said.  I'll let you know what I see after reinstalling the drivers (I'll uninstall both, just in case).
2) The permissions on the fourth PC -- physically attached to the printer -- are still fine.  The settings are not greyed out on this PC.
BTW, as stated in my original post, I already uninstalled and re-installed the drivers on one of the 3 PCs that have the greyed-out settings, thinking the problem lay on those PCs.  I didn't do the same on the fourth PC because the settings are not greyed out on that hosting PC.
Waldo-printer.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bruce Pollard
ID: 39783317
Removing the driver from the sharing pc (which the printer is directly connected to) and reinstalling the driver seems to have solved the problem for all three pc's that use this shared printer.  Thanks a bunch!
0