Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make empty rows disappear?

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
using excel 2007 for windows

I have many empty rows

how do I move all the empty rows up
or make these empty rows disappear?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alicain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777141
To delete the rows, press F5, select Special, use the radio button to select "Blanks", then right click  Delete...

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39777142
The simplest way is to highlight all of the text and then sort on pretty much any field - the sorting will put the empty rows all together and then you can shift click to highlight them and delete them.  OF course, this assumes sorting your data is acceptable.  If you run into issues like this a lot, you can purchase a utility to do this automaticaly called "Quick Tools for Microsoft Excel" here"  http://www.ablebits.com/excel-quick-tools/index.php
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39778651
I assume you are not referring to the remainder of the sheet being blank below the extent of your data.

In Excel 2007 and later, each sheet will have over a million rows available so it may appear that you have a lot of surplus. If the rows are not recognised as part of the used range; no formatting or values or anything, they will not impact on file size and Excel will recognise the bottom of your data as the end of the sheet.

if you don't want to see the rows, select the rows beyond your data and hide them. However, this may now set these rows as being used so will impact on file size.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39781253
No I did not want to delete future rows.

I click 'shift cells up': very disorganized, then I undo and  I click 'delete entire row'.  easy solution. Thanks
0