Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no $ and want sum

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
using excel 2007 for windows

I want to take the $ off every field in column and sum the column
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39777160
You could select the column and do a search and replace on the $, leaving the replace field empty.

Alternativly, add a new column and use a formula to strip the $ of the start i.e.
 =right(a1,len(a1)-1)

then a sum at the end of the column.

Regards,
Alastair.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777163
in case your dollar sign is not inserted as regular letter but it´s about cell format, select column you want, right click, select cell format and change from Currency to General or number
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 39777173
you can try this

=REPLACE(A1,1,0,"") and just drag if to entire column
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alicain
ID: 39777177
Sorry, that formula needs to also convert the string to a number :
   =value(right(a1,len(a1)-1))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39780804
You could select the column and do a search and replace on the $, leaving the replace field empty.

error dialog box
can not find
$


I do not know where to type in the formulas
so I opened a new question




textfield above the field grid

where can I type in formulas for a column
windows excel 2007

I do not see a text field above the grid

how can I enable this (looks like a browser url text field above the webpages).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28338603.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39781233
=value(right(b1,len(b1)-1))

b column is selected but becomes unselected when I do screenshot

I tried pressing checkmark

I press enter

how to input formula?how to input formula
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39781328
currency, no symbol

Thanks
0