Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cross reference

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi!

column A lists numbers in a certain order that can't be changed. the same numbers but in a different order are listed across the row 2 (G2 - XQ2) I need populate the area (B8 - M62) by matching the numbers and referencing the corresponding values located in G3 - XQ3.
Please refer to the attached file.
thanks!
Cross-reference-Formula.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Ladkisson
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39777157
What's to be used to determine which group of values the result should be taken from?

For example in B9 we would be looking for 85, but from which group of numbers in row 3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ladkisson
ID: 39777344
All of them. Please follow my example in cells B8 - M8. So for example, the first section G3 - BF 3 should populate column B or cells B8 - B62; the next section BH3 - DG 3 should populate column C or cells C8 - C62 and so on. Hope this helps!

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39777690
I put the cell ranges into B5:M6 using this formula:
=ADDRESS(2,7+52*(COLUMN()-2))

Open in new window


These are referenced with the formula:
=HLOOKUP($A8,INDIRECT(B$5):INDIRECT(B$6),2,FALSE)

Open in new window


It takes ages to calculate on my computer though so I haven't copy pasted everywhere. It's the same formula copied to all cells though (it takes into account changes in rows/columns appropriately).
Cross-reference-Formula-solved.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 39777704
What do you mean 'all of them'? All of what?

Perhaps you can use the formula I posted for you previous question, with a minor adjustment.

=INDEX(OFFSET($A$2,1,(COLUMN()-2)*53+6,1,52),,MATCH($A8,OFFSET($A$2,,(COLUMN()-2)*53+6,1,52),0))
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39777705
You can probably speed up the processing by hardcoding instead of using indirects
...but then you need a new formula for each column...

e.g:
Col1   =HLOOKUP($A8,$G$2:$BF$3,2,FALSE)
Col2   =HLOOKUP($A8,$BG$2:$DF$3,2,FALSE)
Col3   =HLOOKUP($A8,$DG$2:$FF$3,2,FALSE)
...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1800 total points
ID: 39778713
You can use this formula and copy it down and across.

=INDEX($G$3:$XQ$3,1,(COLUMN()-2)*53+MATCH($A8,$G$2:$BF$2,0))

Your spreadsheet, however is overloaded with the tons of pictures which is hampering the performance severely. You will get much better performance if you get rid of the pictures.
0