Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Micro SD Card Transfer Files Problem

Posted on 2014-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am transferring some files from my Desktop to a Micro SD Card and I am having a problem.

See Photo
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 39777176
Open diskmanagement and then right click your SD card and select Format. The select ntfs, and use "Quick", and after that OK to format it for the ntfs file-system.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 668 total points
ID: 39777206
This is caused by the limit that a FAT file system has on the number of entries in the root directory of the drive. This limit is 512, so it's easy to see why it's a problem. It's caused by the fixed size of the space available for the FAT, and dates back to the days when a megabyte was huge and exciting.

You can get round it by either using subdirectories, which aren't subject to this limitation because the subdirectory entries are managed by the operating system just like any other file, or by following rindi's recommendation and just formatting the card to NTFS or FAT32.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 332 total points
ID: 39777213
You can only have a maximum of 512 files/folders in the root of a FAT formatted drive, so if you don't want to reformat the Micro SD to another file system, simply create one or more folders in the root of the drive and copy the files into that / those folder(s)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 668 total points
ID: 39777231
Just to clear up any confusion:

Subdirectory = Folder
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 332 total points
ID: 39777414
The last I knew, the limit was 128 files in the root directory of the FAT file system, and if long filenames (i.e. longer than the 8.3 limit) are used it's even less because they really use more than 1 filename space.
I recommend using a subdirectory named DCIM (which, according to http://www.techhive.com/article/217111/dcim_folder.html stands for Digital Camera IMages) as many programs and devices are hard coded to look for a folder by that name.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 39778538
you cana lso reformat the SD card, and try again (backup first)
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39779669
The problem seems to be that the SD card which I want to use it within a Photo Frame accepts only FAT files so the big ones I have to reduce their size? Am I correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39779742
Problem Solved
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39779849
>>  so the big ones I have to reduce their size?   <<  what do you mean?  plse explain
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39780981
FAT file size limit is either 2GB or 4GB depending if signed or unsigned (respectively) values are used for addressing.  Are you getting a lot of photos larger than 2 GB ?
0