Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bitlockerand Active Directory

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
My firm’s computers upload Bitlocker keys to Active Directory but when I launch the AD Users and Computers MMC how can I view them?
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 39778944
Pls see the vbs script in below
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875529(v=ws.10).aspx

Also available on the BitLocker Deployment Sample Resources
http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/bdedeploy/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=3205

Alternatively there is a BitLocker Recovery Password Viewer for Active Directory that helps to locate BitLocker Drive Encryption recovery passwords for computers running Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008 R2, or Windows Server 2008 in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). This tool is now part of Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) for Windows 7.

See this on how to get it working
@ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875531(v=ws.10).aspx

To locate a recovery password
1. In Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click the domain container, and then click Find BitLocker Recovery Password.
2. In the Find BitLocker Recovery Password dialog box, type the first eight characters of the recovery password in the Password ID (first 8 characters) box, and then click Search.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39778946
Bitlocker keys are not part of active directory.  They are stored in the file systems wherever you specified during the process
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39778956
To clarify, you backup key that is protected by recovery information instead e.g. Recovery information  consists of the BitLocker recovery object named ms-FVE-RecoveryInformation


ms-FVE-RecoveryPassword

This attribute contains the 48-digit recovery password used to recover a BitLocker-protected drive. Users enter this password to unlock a drive when BitLocker enters recovery mode.

ms-FVE-RecoveryGuid

This attribute contains the GUID associated with a BitLocker recovery password. When in BitLocker's operating system drive recovery mode and when attempting to recover a data drive from within the operating system, this GUID is displayed to the user so that the correct recovery password can be located to unlock the drive. This GUID is also included in the name of the recovery object.

ms-FVE-VolumeGuid

This attribute contains the GUID associated with a BitLocker-protected drive.

While the password (stored in ms-FVE-RecoveryGuid) is unique for each recovery password, this drive identifier is unique for each BitLocker-protected drive.

ms-FVE-KeyPackage

This attribute contains a drive's BitLocker encryption key secured by the corresponding recovery password.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/05/16/requirements-to-save-bitlocker-recovery-key-to-ad-using-mdt.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/04/06/how-to-backup-recovery-information-in-ad-after-bitlocker-is-turned-on-in-windows-7.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39789923
Cris Hana - they are if you configure it to.

To view the tools you look in the "Bitlocker recovery" tab of the computer object.  To see that you need to install the "feature" as:

Remote Server Admin Tools (RSAT) \ Feature Admin Tools \ Bitlocker drive encryption admin

Steve

  BitLocker tabInstall Features
0