[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PXE Boot on ESX host

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
When I try to PXE boot from a ESX host, the new VM downloads the WINPE image but when it tries to start Windows, I get a 0xC0000001 error and the WINPE environment fails to load.  I have tried inserting all the VMWARE drivers into WINPE but it still does not work.  I am running a ESX 5.0 host.  Can anyone assist?
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1500 total points
ID: 39778576
The error seems mostly to be related to a disk error, disk configuration problem might be too.

Try to change your disk configuration of the VM. this might fix the problem!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 39782423
Make sure your VMs use IDE disks.
Otherwise, inject the VMWare SCSI drivers in the WinPE environment.
You may need to  extract the SCSI drivers from a working VM on the same ESX host. Use DoubleDriver utility for instance:
http://www.boozet.org/dd.htm

Same for virtual NICs. If you can configure your VMs to use e1000 NICs. If you can't, try to inject the "correct" NIC drivers (vmxnet3 I guess) in the WinPE env.

Check this thread, same issue:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/7e2d9600-9910-4d47-8f5f-64ea1fa75882/error-0xc0000001-vmxnet3-with-winpe-4-and-esxi-500-u2?forum=configmanagerosd
Reinstalling ESXi from scratch seems to have solve the issue.
0