Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The recommended web based imap client

Posted on 2014-01-13
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have my own email server (Dovecot+Postfix), which is hosted on the same server as my portal (Centos 6.3) and I have installed  squirrel mail client and it is working fine with but branding it is not easy also embedding it in my web application is not easy.
    I have been through the internet and I found different other web based clients as roundcube, but unfortunately it is not clear with all these variates which one is easier in:
    1- Flexible branding
    2- Embed it in my web application (It will be great if any has a jquery plugin).
   Any advice please?
0
Comment
Question by:Ashraf Hassanein
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39779337
I didn't have any difficulty swapping the squirrelmail branding for company branding.  It's an image swap and a couple of configuration changes in the config file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39779419
can you change this in the login window?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39779429
I've swapped the sqmail image in the login window to a company image (if you use a different size height and width, you'll need to also change in the config).  If you use a different image name, you'll need to change it in the config.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 39780888
i used squirrelmail in the past, but switched over to roundcube some time ago.
Far better imho.

http://roundcube.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39793608
Was the switch over to rouncube easy without loosing the emails of the users? Was it easy to integrate the rouncube with your web application? I have heard as well about Horde, did you try it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793809
Yes, all mail stays in the same backend. RC is a web frontend, the database is used to cache indexes for items as viewed by the user, as well as settings. If you erase the database & restart you only miss all preferences that have been entered (and possibly address lists if used).
The password from the imap server is used to authenticate so no new password to be rememebered. And if you disable the user for the mailserver s/he can't login into the RC frontend as well.

I didn't try horde other than i saw it when i evaluated kolab once a few years ago. But those experiences don't count anymore as there are too many revisions inbetween.

My mailbackend is courier because i prefer the maildir setup. My shop is a little too small to benefit from the cyrus server.

Afaict there are no objections to test RC while also using squirelmail (or others) in parallel.
In my setup i have Kontact as the desktop mail manager and RC as the web interface.
You will need to setup some special folders like the Spam/Junk, Sent, etc. folders.
those are arranged in the configuration file.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39794923
Roundcube is great except that updates for security vulnerabilities seem to be slow.  For that reason alone, I had to exclude rc from my list of options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39795405
I have just finished installing the rc by the time I got the last comments :-( what security risk the rc has?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39795417
Without research, I can't say.  The latest release may very well be fine.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 39795919
These are known vulnarabilities. AFAICT they are all fixed.
http://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerability-list/vendor_id-8905/Roundcube.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashraf Hassanein
ID: 39802507
Thank you all  I have installed the roundcube, I have hardened as far as possible I have another issue regarding sending emails, but I have opened another question for it, thank you for your help.
0