Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

BSOD Analyzer

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have several PCs which are blue screening in my environment.  I cannot determine the cause of the BSOD, but I have collected the minidump from each machine.  Is there anyway I can analyze them or do I need Microsoft to assist?
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39777243
You could try this download:-

http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed


Or this online option:-

http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 1500 total points
ID: 39777295
I've found this to be excellent:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

The link for the viewer is at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPincusIT
ID: 39777626
I don't want to pay for a tool so that Nirsoft product looks useful but does it give any further analysis to the cause?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39777941
Yes it does.

As it's free just install it and see what it can do. I haven't needed to use many of its more esoteric features, as ordinarily enough information is provided by the initial views of the minidump to get an idea of what's going wrong.
0