Solved

Citrix Login

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
749 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Citrix login is slow. How can I improve the login time for users ?
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39778704
"Citrix" is a company-name :-)
please tell us more about your system. Do you use XenApp/XenDesktop?
Roaming Profiles (MS/Citrix/other)
at windows-clients you can use the down-arrow to see additional information about what happens at this moment ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ADforyou
ID: 39778985
. Log on from the Terminal Server console. In a load balanced environment, it might be necessary to log on to multiple Terminal Servers.

2. From a workstation on the LAN, log on to the Terminal Server with an RDP or ICA desktop session. Again, in a load balanced environment, it might be necessary to log on to multiple Terminal Servers.

3. If applicable, from a workstation on the WAN, log on to the Terminal Server with an RDP or ICA desktop session. Again, in a load balanced environment, it might be necessary to log on to multiple Terminal Servers.

Important: Steps 1 through 3 will give you a good idea as to whether or not the logon issue is strictly related to MetaFrame or is more likely a profile, logon script, network, or other user environment issue.

4. For profile issues, remove any references to a profile path from the Terminal Server and/or user profile path within User Manager for Domains, Active Directory users and computers, or Computer Management. Alternatively, create a local account directly on the Terminal Server to ensure the profile is being loaded directly from the server. Retest the logon time.

Note: New user accounts, accounts without a local profile, and anonymous accounts need to generate a local profile upon logon. The creation of the original profile might take time. It might be necessary to log on a second time when troubleshooting a profile issue.

5. For logon script issues, remove any references to a logon script within User Manager for Domains, Active Directory users and computers, Computer Management, or any sort of computer or group policy. Creating a local account directly on the Terminal Server and testing might be worth the time.

6. Network issues, such as Font Searching might cause slow logins on Terminal Server are often difficult to troubleshoot and find. Network monitors/sniffers and other third party utilities such as regmon and filemon from http://www.sysinternals.com can be used for these issues.

The issue described above was resolved by the following:
In some cases, the logon process on a Terminal Server might be very slow because an application is searching for fonts. Applications that might cause this problem include NWScript.exe and Lotus CC:Mail.
Network traces on such systems revealed that a process running on the Terminal Server is searching for fonts by name during the logon process and not finding them. Performing the following steps might succeed as a solution:

a. In the system Control Panel, click the Environment tab.

b. In the system variables section, click the variable Path.

c. Add the following to the end of the string in the Value field at the bottom of the panel:
;%SystemRoot%\Fonts

d. Click Set. Your changes take effect immediately.

7. The ICA Clients Bitmap Cache directory has an excessive amount of files stored in it. Delete the files in the Bitmap Cache directory for the ICA Client that you are using.

8. Printer autocreation affects logon time.
User workstations, FAT clients, defined with Novell print queues might experience a logon delay from three to six minutes when autocreating printers

9. If drive A is being queried, try disabling client drive mapping. If logon performance improves as a result of client drives not mapping during logon, see CTX238200 – Troubleshooting Client Drive Mapping.

10. If an older client version is faster than a newer version, it might be related to a new or altered client feature. It might be necessary to disable and then re-enable the new features to troubleshoot the issue.

11. Check the session for a possible hung process. Check with the vendor of the process to further troubleshoot the issue


. For published applications, investigate, within the Management Console, the checkbox on the Client Option property for Printing: Start this application without waiting for printers to be created and CTX111403 – Delayed Application Launch

13. If applicable, disable session reliability. CTX104147 – Explaining ICA Session Reliability, Common Gateway Protocol, on TCP Port 2598.

14. CTX110552 – Slow Logons Caused by Ctxnotif.dll

15. CTX106618 – Application Launch Performance is Slower when Applications are Launched into an Isolation Environment

16. Investigate whether Auto Client Update is slowing down the logon process. This is enabled by default and can be disabled within the ICA settings of Program Neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39781126
The information posted above is based on MetaFrame 1.8 based on references to MetaFrame, Lotus cc:Mail, and Auto Client Update, so at least some of it may not be applicable.

The easiest way to pinpoint exactly which aspect of the logon is slow is to use EdgeSight.  One unique characteristic is that it shows all aspects of the logon.  Yes, it will take a little time to set up EdgeSight, but the time that you'll save hunting and pecking for the answer is very well worth it.

Once you have EdgeSight installed and configured, let it capture data for a few days and then look at the Session Startup Duration Details report.  It provides detail regarding every aspect of every logon, enabling you to see where you can improve.   In many cases, the profile load time is the root cause, but EdgeSight has clearly revealed issues such as a GPO that doesn't process correctly and waits 30 seconds to timeout.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39781599
However, I would point out that dkotte hit the nail on the head in his first reponse. Your question is akin to telephoning a garage and saying "it's a for a Ford. It's green and it's broken".

There simply isn't enough detail to go on.

Versions always help - is this Presentation Server (or older), XenApp, XenDesktop? Which versions? What about the underlying operating system?

Is it all patched?

Do non-Citrix users have problems?

Did it ever work?

Has anything changed recently? If so, what?

Have you done any troubleshooting yet? Anything in the logs?

None of what I am saying is meant to upset or annoy you and it doesn't detract from some of the other answers but by providing as much information as possible you will help us to help you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39784571
it is possible to activate "User logon debugging" and loog to the timestamps within the file ... sometimes you see gaps after an action "eg. loading user profile"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833
0