[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
When a user try’s to launch a published Citrix app why is the user getting prompted to save the ica file.
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 39778724
mostly the browser-security settings.
the launch.ica file is the needed connection initiation file.
add the webpage to the trusted or intranet - zone.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ADforyou earned 750 total points
ID: 39778959
Please check the below link.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX804493

Hope it will solve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPincusIT
ID: 39780300
Ok thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skura9
ID: 39855449
The Citrix client version used by the user is either an old one or not a browser compatible one. Please ask the user to upgrade client to Citrix receiver and test in IE or Chrome. Apparently Mozilla does not work well with Citrix receiver. Let me know if this helps!
0