[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

password protection and user accounts

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have two user accounts on my pc.  One is password protected and the other one is not password protected.  Both accounts are administrator accounts.  How do I remove the password protection on the account that is password protected?  I am running Windows Vista.
The end goal here is to be able to go into the account that is password protected and not have to enter a password.
Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39777283
Change the password to a blank password. Control Panel > User Accounts > Change Your Password, or CTRL-ALT-DEL > Change Password when logged in as the user that requires a password.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777292
This tutorial will show you how to remove the password for the user you are logged in as, OR how to remove the password of another user account if you are logged in as an administrator

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/101986-user-account-remove-password.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 39777342
Thanks a lot for your help!
Capreol
0