?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Search works for some users but doesnt for other

Posted on 2014-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
We have a SharePoint 2010 environment installed on Windows server 2008 R2

Some users cannot user the search tool however some users have no issue whatsoever.

Any thoughts on what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:beckredder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 1500 total points
ID: 39777307
Could you be somewhat more specific about how some users cannot use the search tool. Is it greyed out? It is not present? Does it throw an error when it is used? A little more information would be helpful.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39777332
If admins are the only ones getting results, you probably need to add your crawl and search service (to be safe) accounts to the Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access AD group.  This needs done on Windows Server 2003 Domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beckredder
ID: 39777336
for instance, I can do a search for "employee" and will have a return of all the documents that have the word in it.

For an user who cannot use the search , a return of " we cannot find the information you are looking for"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:beckredder
ID: 39777374
Could it be a permissions issue?  A handful of users can user the search function.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39777390
It does have a hint of security trimming. That means that users only see results for what they have access to. You can do some testing to determine if that is the case. Keep in mind however that security is not reset on the search result unless you do a full crawl.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39943337
Glad that helped
0