Solved

Restored DC always logging in with temp profile

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I just restored a DC in a lab environment and it is always logging in with a temp profile. I tried administrator and an account that's created in AD, but still temp profile.

I found way to try and fix this, but I need to login with a valid local account.

how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39777387
Does the users profile exist in the %systemdrive%\users\ folder? If it does Delete it or rename/move it to another location. From there log back in and it should attempt to create another profile folder.

You may also need to delete the reg key related to the profile
hkey_Local_machine\software\microsoft\windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Another reason for profile using Temp is due to full c drive on the server/workstation. Make sure that the drive is not full.

You can also reference the below link for further steps...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242



Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 39777428
the profile doesn't exist. Probably because it a DC and the accounts are stored in AD.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39777613
Check on other DC if you have roaming profile configured for user \ administrator, just remove it from user \ administrator properties and check.
Some times root share of roaming profile has got incorrect permissions causing temp profiles get created.

OR

Try to connect to DC registry from regedit of another machine and then try to delete ProfileList registry key.

OR

try to logon to DC in directory service mode and from there check what is wrong

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 39777625
Are you logging into the DC and you are getting a temp profile? Or are you logging into a workstation that is part of the domain and getting a temp profile.

- open cmd
- type sysdm.cpl
- clcik the advance tab
- under User Profiles click the Settings button
- If there are any profiles located in there delete them

Also make sure that removing the profiles from the registry has also been done.

Then logout and log back in, see if it creates a new Profile.

Will.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now