Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Group Policy Issue

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
We have a root level group policy that sets all our Microsoft Office settings and it works fine for our NY office.  Now we are opening an office in SF and none of the computers we have added to the domain are getting this group policy and our Office settings.   When I check RSOP for one of those machines, it indicates “Denied (Security)”.  Why would that be?
0
Comment
Question by:heykjo
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39777407
How are you connecting with VPN etc to other offices
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 60 total points
ID: 39777409
Check you security filters on the GPO's being applied and make sure that those machines are not affected.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heykjo
ID: 39782238
Yup. It was a poorly defined security filter.
0