[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Hybrid Environment Password Change

Posted on 2014-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Our firm has setup a hybrid Office 365 environment that connects to our ADFS box.  We have setup our first couple of users in Office 365 remotely and everything functions but we do not see a way for a user to change his/her password unless they come into the office and login to a spare machine on the domain.  Does anyone know of a way to do this so that the use can change their password while acting remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:heykjo
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39778454
They can only be changed via local AD at the moment.\

More info here:
http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/613/t/187009.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 200 total points
ID: 39780433
With ADFS, they have to contact an admin to have their password reset. The only other solution is to utilize Unified Access Gateway as an ADFS proxy and use it's self-service password reset portal to allow users to reset their passwords.
0