[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Form Dropdown

Posted on 2014-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello,
There is a table called tblItem. I have a form that is used to fill in a table. For the field “icode” – what do I do so that there is a dropdown that selects only unqiue values from the [iCode] column of table [tblItem]


tHank you
howDoesThisLook2014-3.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 300 total points
ID: 39777522
Right click on the control and change it to a combo.

Now fix up a few properties.

Add the table name as the RowSource.
The bound column should default to 1.
Set Limit to List to Yes
Set Allow Value List Edit to No

Switch to the Format Tab

Change the column count to 2.
Set Column widths to:
0;2
This will hide the first column since the width is 0 and show the second column.  But the first column is what will be saved to the table since that is the bound column.

If you decide to show more than one column, you probably want to set the Column Heads to Yes and specify an exact width.  Remember, once the dropdown collapses, only the first column will be visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777653
Hello,

 I did it as you aid but I see nothing. Please let me know. I attached the file.
howDoesThisLook2014-2.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777657
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1700 total points
ID: 39777660
As stated in a previous question: "link keys as combo boxes populated from the linked tables."

Try this for iCode. Do the same for other codes.
howDoesThisLook2014-4.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777702
awesome hnasr, this is awesome
0