Solved

Extend/fill the gaps wireless enviroment

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

I´ve a  cisco wag320N adsl 2+ router with wireless N configured. This router works really fine if I´near my router but there are  some black holes I´d like to resolve.


Could you advise me a wireless extender or something like this which could be used and no ethernet connection  needed?

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Pretty much most of the main name brands, Dlink, Asus, Linksys, ect, make some type of extender that you would use. You could even use another AP.

I would first however try to resolve the signal issue as to why you need to be near the router to pick up a signal. You should be able to pick it up anywhere in your home, unless you got some concrete walls. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
Comment Utility
Hi,


The main  problem is the distance, I need to extend the range.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
Just to expand on Soulja's comment.  How far away from the AP are you that you are experiencing issues?  If you are on the limits of what the AP is rated then yes, an extender is fine (though I would look into ethernet over power and a second AP first, but that's me; i don't like extenders).  However if you within the range that you should be getting good signal, look at using inSSIDer to see if maybe you're getting a good signal from the AP.  It's not as good as a spectrometer, but it can give you the noise dB level to see if you have interference.  If so, try to triangulate what is causing the issue and remove it or alter your AP placement to minimize it's impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
Comment Utility
Hi,

Data far from AP

SRN:20db
Noise:-92db
RSSi:-72db

Near AP

SRN:32db
Noise:-92db
RSSi:-60db
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just to confirm, are you using 2.4 Ghz or 5Ghz for your signal?  If 2.4, then it seems a bit low.  If 5Ghz, the its still a little low to me but acceptable.  Regardless, if I were you I would just use inSSIDer to make sure you aren't overlapping channels with a neighbor's AP possibly.

If that isn't the case, then I maintain that EoP and a 2nd AP is your best option.  An extender, yes works, but its not as efficient as a 2nd AP.  EoP generally works well unless your power wiring is VERY old I'm thinking.  I've only known it used in newer (<10 yrs old) housing and was getting upwards of 100Mbps thru the line which I'm willing to bet is better than an extender will give you.  

If you want an extender though, looks like the RE2000 should work with your AP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
sorry, I have no experience with that device so I can't really recommend anything.  However, keep in mind AC works on 5Ghz band so distance isn't your friend in that band.  With that said, I don't have an AC access point so I have no comparison to work off of
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes, I´only using 2,4 Ghz
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
Comment Utility
you'd have to get a new wireless NIC then to work with AC if you wanted those speeds.  Lots of others most likely use the 2.4 range as well. so now I highly recommend using inSSIDer to see which 2.4 range channels are being used closest to you.  There is tons of overlap in that range so switching channels may help.  Most soho APs come on channel 6 (at least that I have experience with) so switching to 1 or 11 may help as well.  But inSSIDer should be able to tell you all of that.
0