?
Solved

Virtualizing an old Windows 2003 Server for archival

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
We are trying to migrate a member server from old hardware to a virtual machine using 2008 R2 Hyper-V.

Is it possible to image the old server and import it into Hyper-V without rebuilding the server from scratch.
We have old redundant software with licenses that may not transfer out if we have to rebuild the server.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:peter_ophoven
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1800 total points
ID: 39777665
Yes, there are different tools that could do that.

Some of them are free but with limitations, other are paid but more robust solutions

Free:
Disk2VHD http://technet.microsoft.com/en-ca/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx 

vCenter Converer http://www.vmware.com/ca/en/products/converter/, combined with StarWind V2V http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter 

Not free:
Microsoft System Center VMM, http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/products/system-center-2012-r2/default.aspx 

Symantec Virtual Machine Backup http://www.symantec.com/p2v-physical-to-virtual 
 
I would try the free tools first. However, you may have issues with some hardware related drivers of the old servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 200 total points
ID: 39779045
I agree with the above. I recently was in the same position as you, with Windows 2003. I used the disk2vhd and it worked but not all the time and crucially it failed on the domain controller. The Windows 2003 that was not a domain controller but simply a server it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_ophoven
ID: 39779314
Awesome.
Thank you so much.
Ran the disk2vhd - worked like a charm.  It is a member server not a domain controller.
But was about to do it again on a domain controller.
Lionelmm - I think you saved me some time and efforts.

All the best.
0