Solved

Recommended sequence of antivirus programs for really pernicious malware

Posted on 2014-01-13
7
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I'm just wrapping up with an older XP laptop what was badly infected with malware. Here's what I used:

VIPRE - Our native antivirus
SuperAntiSypware
MalwareBytes
Kasperky's TDSSKiller

I have ComboFix in my arsenal of antivirus apps, but I don't use it unless I have to since it will occasionally break a legitimate app.

As anyone published a recommended sequence of antivirus apps when running multiple antivirus apps is necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 47 total points
ID: 39777645
For really bad cases, reinstalling Windows is the only practical long term solution.

For lesser cases, I find scanning with the regular AV (provided it is good), followed by Malwarebytes to be generally effective.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 93 total points
ID: 39777683
Probably best is to scan from another OS rather than the native OS.  By this I mean you could slave the hard disk to another computer and use that system's anti-virus or scan the concerned computer from a boot CD eg Kapersky http://support.kaspersky.com/4131 (others do exist).

If you can't do this and you've got an infection that the standard anti virus being used isn't stopping then I'd recommend starting with MalwareBytes.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 47 total points
ID: 39777837
I put up an article to help guide with removing viruses/malware.

Here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

If you use combofix I would run it after the sequence
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 47 total points
ID: 39777916
(1) Malwarebytes Antimalware.

(2) TDSSKiller.

(3) SuperAntispyware.

suffice, usually.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 93 total points
ID: 39777967
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 46 total points
ID: 39779147
I agree with dbrunton on the bootable antivirus system! It's your best bit if there's away to disinfect the infected files.

It helped me so much once on Windows 2003 server that was about to die. I used Kaspersky bootable disk and found away to fully updated using offline update definition file which later on cleaned the OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39831162
Thanks for all the input!
0