Solved

Windows 7 Citrix Receiver 3.4 Missing Applications

Posted on 2014-01-13
9
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am not the greatest with Citrix and have a simple question. Our Citrix admin started to deploy Citrix receiver 3.4. When I right click on the receiver I only see About, Help and Exit. Why don't I see an option to log into Citrix and View my apps. Right now the only way I can view my apps is my connecting to the web interface.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39778851
I think the client install fails. Often after upgrading an old installation.
If the install is successful you have a store you should log on, or you are asked for a store to connect to.
Receiver-enterprise should give you the option to configure the "plugins" where you can configure your server-connection.
 
Some installation options cause the behaviour you described also.
I would suggest to use the most current receiver (4.1).
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39779281
Maybe I am mistake but it almost acts like the Citrix Web plug-in is the only things that was installed. Also, what do you mean by a "store"?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 39779344
as far as I know there is no dedicated web plugin like with older clients.
Receiver3.2 works with a windows where your selected apps are placed (app-store)
ReceiverEnterprise3.2 works a little bit like the old PNAgent.

But it is possible to deselect some features while installing the client.
The behaviour you described I have seen after failed installations mostly.
Best to ask your administrator how the result should work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39781104
I think you're referring to how Citrix client used to work years ago.  Not sure exactly which version, but it used to be that if you right clicked from the task bar, you'd see your apps there.  That's gone now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39781156
This is the correct behavior for Receiver 3.4.

What you want to do is right click on About, and that will bring up a dialog for the Receiver.  Once you get that, click on the word 'Advanced' and it will expand, and show you multiple options depending on which plugins you install.  

You'll see things like Online Plugin setting (which has most of what you want).  You'll have a logon option, change server option, etc.  You can also get your connection center here etc.

What you won't see your is your apps until you either login to the WI, *or* you are using the PNAgent functionality, and at that point, the icons will appear on your desktop or your start menu.  

That's one of those things that Citrix moved for no apparent reason :-\

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39782204
Thanks for the great tip!!!

The only options I have available under Advanced are Connection Center and Delete Passwords. Connection session only give me the option to control a current session nothing more...

Thanks Again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39782254
Ok, then your online plugin definitely did not get installed (assuming you rebooted after the installation).

Uninstall your Receiver, run the cleanup utility http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX137494, and reboot.

Then go back and reinstall your Receiver.  You *may* need to use a command line to reinstall it.  
The command line I use is
CitrixReceiverEnterprise.exe /includeSSON ADDLOCAL="ReceiverInside,ICA_Client,USB,Flash,SSON,DesktopViewer" ENABLE_SSON=Yes SERVER_LOCATION="https://server.com/citrix/pnagent/config.xml" 

Open in new window


After you install, reboot, and you should see your Online Plugin in the Help | About | Advanced area.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39782521
Thanks I will give this a try!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39783150
I found out from our Citrix Admin this was by design and he only pushed out the Citrix Web client and not the PN Agent.
0