Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Why is the size of my SharePoint 2010 User Profile Service sync database so large? Can I shrink it?
0
Comment
Question by:WPincusIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39778644
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39779172
There are new stored procedures in the Feb 2012 cumulative update that will keep the size under control.  If you have that patch installed you can run the following:

$timerJob = (Get-SPTimerJob | ? { $_.TypeName -eq "Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles.UserProfileImportJob" })
 $timerJob.KeepHistoryInterval = 1  
 $timerJob.Update()  
 $timerJob | Start-SPTimerJob


Adjust the KeepHistoryInterval to your liking.  It tells the Sync database how many days of sync history to keep (which is what makes the database grow and grow).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39779179
What I posted above is the recommended procedure and only supported fix for the issue (since Feb 2012).
0