Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help setting up MS Outlook Account

Posted on 2014-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I lost my Outlook account information and need to reset.

This is what I have;

INCOMING Server (POP3)    
Server             mail.spamarrest.com
Server Type             POP or IMAP
Username             Your Spam Arrest Username
Password             Your Spam Arrest Password
Port            110 (POP) or 143 (IMAP)

My Outlook Account Settings:

User Information
Your Name: David Martin
E-mail Address: dovberman@cableone.net

Server Information
Account Type: POP3
Outgoing mail server: POP3  

Logon Information
User Name: dovberman@cableone.net
Password: xxxxxxxxx
Remember password is checked.

Outgoing mail server: POP3  ?? How do I locate the Outgoing mail server(SMTP)  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39777733
It looks like it would be pop3.cableone.net
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39778636
Contact with your mail hosting provider.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39790255
The Cableone tech gave me the specs.

Thanks,
0