Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vbscriptage

Posted on 2014-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello to all Scripting Gurus,
Whats a good VBScript editor that’s also free. Also paid version – which ones rock?

thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39777728
I use Crimson Editor which is free and not just good for VBScript.  I have never tried any paid versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39777759
I tried what you said – but it will not let me run it line by line or compile it
Like  - line by line debug in VBA Editor – F8
All line debug – F9

I cannot see those important functionalities here….I need something good to run and test out my vbscript
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777862
VBSEditor is great, although without licensing, the wait times for debugging get annoying.

PrimalScript is great for everything, including all sorts of languages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39778029
Thanks Rob
0