Solved

LDAP setup Windows 2008 Server R2

Posted on 2014-01-13
19
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We have a HP M9050 that eveyone could e-mail scanned documents, then we lost the Windows 2003 print server that controlled LDAP.

We added a Windows 2008 R2 server to handle print management, but now I need to fix LDAP and have no idea how to do this. I can get into the printers configuration and see where it was looking for LDAP settings and that server doesn't exist.

Is there an easy way to setup LDAP?

I've read this but doesn't help me much.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935834
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39778434
Assuming you have made the 2008 R2 a domain controller, specify its IP address on the HP. Use port 389. And you likely need to provide some domain credentials so AD can be read.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39779046
It is currently just a stand alone server, other than changing to a  domain controller, you don't have to configure anything at the server, just a DC?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 39779513
Right. To access LDAP, it needs to talk to a DC. So if 2008 R2 is currently not a DC, it needs to be. Do you have any other DCs in the environment? Maybe you could configure it to hit a different server instead of this one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39779541
Yes our primary DC. It's running Windows 2003 server, it's the one everyone authenticates too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39779711
For test, I entered the IP of the PDC and tried to apply and this was the error. It is still looking at the old LDAP(print server) for Digital Sending Software.
LDAP-fail.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39779866
I am not familiar with that software. But it claims it is installed at that IP and you must configure these changes through that software. Is that the IP of the server that died?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39779996
Yes
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39780136
I think you have a step before reconfiguring LDAP. Is the old IP or server name referenced on any other pages (not ones referring to LDAP).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39780256
I'm not understanding the question "Is the old IP or server name referenced on any other pages (not ones referring to LDAP)?"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39780707
I am just wondering if the server is referenced elsewhere on the HP printer settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39782004
I can get into the printers configuration and see where it was looking for LDAP settings and that server doesn't exist.

Was the old server a DC? If yes then all you should need to do is replace the name of the server that does not exist with the new DC name.

If it was not a DC, then there may have been some other software installed that controlled LDAP integration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39782146
diggisaur & dvt_localboy.....

Yes it was a DC and I also found out it had an HP application DSS(Digital Sending Software) which looks like they purchased a key.

Now I have to figure this portion out.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 100 total points
ID: 39782160
If it was a DC then you only need to update the server name to point to an existing server.
Regarding the HP software and purchased license keys; you should be able to provide HP the contract number and they can re-issue the license keys.
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/solutions/business-solutions/printingsolutions/dss.html
Also see discussion about lost license keys as it appears that some of the software licenses require the Server MAC address for key generation.

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Digital-Senders/DSS-and-License-Keys/td-p/4187963#.UtaMusgaJjo

http://h30499.www3.hp.com/t5/Digital-Senders/HP-Mfp-Digital-Sending-Software-Licence/td-p/5069978#.UtaNG8gaJjo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39782179
"If it was a DC then you only need to update the server name to point to an existing server." From diggisaur: has pointed out it needs to be a DC, so we can use our Primary DC, yes?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39782205
Correct, you can use ANY DC on your domain.
P.S. There is no such thing as a primary and secondary DC in Active Directory anymore.
They are differentiated by the FSMO roles that they hold.
PDC Emulator is a role that was traditionally associated with the Primary Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39782245
"P.S. There is no such thing as a primary and secondary DC in Active Directory anymore.
They are differentiated by the FSMO roles that they hold."

Just gave my age away!

I'll see what info I can gather about this key and software, then close this, as I'm not sure if I'll have another post/question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39783278
Sounds like you are making progress. That's a little disappointing that you can only configure this printer through that software and not through the web-based GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39783626
diggisaur: I can log into the web interface. This is where I found the config. and where the printer was pointing too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 39971123
Sorry, I was away for a while and now getting caught up. Never did get this resolved, just did away with LDAP.
0